2018 Contest Results

NZCT CHAMBER MUSIC CONTEST

Awards

OVERALL WINNERS

Te Ahi Kaa (Northland)
Schubert | String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor “Death and the Maiden”, mvt 1

Maia-Dean Martin, violin, Whangarei Girls' High School
Atawhai Martin, violin, Home Schooled
Isaiah Kaiawe, viola, Whangarei Boys' High School
Purotu Martin, cello, Home Schooled

KBB MUSIC NATIONAL AWARD WINNERS

رقص (Canterbury)
Marc Eychenne |
Cantilène et danse

Claudia Crosland, alto saxophone, Burnside High School
Hijiri Yamamoto, violin, Burnside High School
Lixin Zhang, piano, Burnside High School

NATIONAL BEST PERFORMANCE OF A NZ WORK

Chamber of Secrets (Auckland)
David Hamilton | Three Love Songs of Sara Teasdale: Child, Child; Tonight; After Love

Jacob Siohane-Royle, soprano, Kristin School
Kunli Zhang, clarinet, Kristin School
Christina Yang, guzheng, Kristin School
Vanessa Xiong, piano, Kristin School

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD WINNERS

Timeless Trio (Wellington)
Stravinsky | L'Histoire du soldat, mvts 1, 2, 4 and 5

Benedict van Leuven, clarinet, Raphael House Rudolf Steiner School
Lucas Baker, violin, Home Schooled
Amelia Isac, piano, Samuel Marsden Collegiate School

NATIONAL ORIGINAL COMPOSITION AWARD WINNERS

Senior Winner

Benjamin Sneyd-Utting, Tawa College, Wellington
for String Quartet no. 1 in C

Senior Highly Commended

Yoonseo Shin, New Plymouth Girls' High School
for Reticient Passion in Solitude (piano trio)

Junior Winner

Kayo Takamatsu, Kings College, Auckland
for Before the Credits (oboe, violin, viola, cello)

Junior Highly Commended

Marcus Ho, Kings College, Auckland
for Updraft Waltz (oboe, violin, viola, cello)

MARIE VANDEWART MEMORIAL AWARD

Christopher Marshall

2018 National Finalists

(In Performance Order)

Saturday 4 August, 7.00pm

Orbit (Auckland)
Max Reger | Serenade for flute, violin and viola

Jacob Webster, flute, Te Kura Correspondence School
Weihong Yi, violin, Epsom Girls’ Grammar School
Cecile McNeill, viola, Westlake Girls’ High School

Trio Espoir (Auckland)
Ernest Chausson | Piano Trio in G Minor, op. 3, mvt 1

Ian Chiao, violin, St Kentigern College
Emily Carr, cello, Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
Ashani Waidyatillake, piano, St Mary's College

Timeless Trio (Wellington)
Stravinsky | L'Histoire du soldat, mvts 1, 2, 4 and 5

Benedict van Leuven, clarinet, Raphael House Rudolf Steiner School
Lucas Baker, violin, Home Schooled
Amelia Isac, piano, Samuel Marsden Collegiate School

Sputnik the Oktet (Auckland)
Shostakovich | Two Pieces for String Octet, op. 11

Zosia Herlihy O’Brien, violin, Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
Anne Lee, violin, Michael Park School
Elvina Liu, violin, St Cuthbert’s College
Cindy Jia, violin, Pinehurst School
Clara Salzmann, viola, Rangitoto College
Rachel An, viola, Westlake Girls’ High School
Marcus Ho, cello, King’s College
Daniel Ai, cello, Westlake Boys’ High School

Te Ahi Kaa (Northland)
Schubert | String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor “Death and the Maiden”, mvt 1

Maia-Dean Martin, violin, Whangarei Girls' High School
Atawhai Martin, violin, Home Schooled
Isaiah Kaiawe, viola, Whangarei Boys' High School
Purotu Martin, cello, Home Schooled

رقص (Canterbury)
Marc Eychenne |
Cantilène et danse

Claudia Crosland, alto saxophone, Burnside High School
Hijiri Yamamoto, violin, Burnside High School
Lixin Zhang, piano, Burnside High School

2018 National Semi Finalists

(In Performance Order)

Semi-final 1: Friday 3 August, 11.30am

Sputnik the Oktet (Auckland)
Shostakovich | Two Pieces for String Octet, op. 11

Zosia Herlihy O’Brien, violin, Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
Anne Lee, violin, Michael Park School
Elvina Liu, violin, St Cuthbert’s College
Cindy Jia, violin, Pinehurst School
Clara Salzmann, viola, Rangitoto College
Rachel An, viola, Westlake Girls’ High School
Marcus Ho, cello, King’s College
Daniel Ai, cello, Westlake Boys’ High School

Bohuslav Trio (Canterbury)
Martinů | Sonata for two violins and piano, H. 213

Rachel McSweeney, Violin, Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
Lucy Costelloe, violin, Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
Yuna Chon, piano, Rangi Ruru Girls’ School

Schubertiads (Canterbury)
Schubert | Trio in E-Flat Major, op. 100, mvt 4

Juliette Ma, violin, Burnside High School
Maggie Ma, cello, Burnside High School
Samuel Jeon, piano, St Andrew’s College

Matryoshka (Canterbury)
Shostakovich | Piano Trio in E Minor, op. 67, mvts 2 and 4

Sarah Lawrence, violin, Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
Eugene In, cello, Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
Valerie Xiang, piano, Rangi Ruru Girls’ School

Trio Espoir (Auckland)
Ernest Chausson | Piano Trio in G Minor, op. 3, mvt 1

Ian Chiao, violin, St Kentigern College
Emily Carr, cello, Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
Ashani Waidyatillake, piano, St Mary's College

Te Ahi Kaa (Northland)
Schubert | String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor “Death and the Maiden”, mvt 1

Maia-Dean Martin, violin, Whangarei Girls' High School
Atawhai Martin, violin, Home Schooled
Isaiah Kaiawe, viola, Whangarei Boys' High School
Purotu Martin, cello, Home Schooled

 

Semi Final 2: Friday 3 August, 4.30pm

Chamber of Secrets (Auckland)
David Hamilton | Three Love Songs of Sara Teasdale: Child, Child; Tonight; After Love

Jacob Siohane-Royle, soprano, Kristin School
Kunli Zhang, clarinet, Kristin School
Christina Yang, guzheng, Kristin School
Vanessa Xiong, piano, Kristin School

Orbit (Auckland)
Max Reger | Serenade for flute, violin and viola

Jacob Webster, flute, Te Kura Correspondence School
Weihong Yi, violin, Epsom Girls’ Grammar School
Cecile McNeill, viola, Westlake Girls’ High School

Raysken Trio (Waikato)
Brahms | Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major, op. 8, mvt 1

Celia Griffiths, violin, Hillcrest High School
Joo Eun Kim, cello, Hillcrest High School
Cynthia Lee, piano, Hillcrest High School

رقص  (Canterbury)
Marc Eychenne | 
Cantilène et danse

Claudia Crosland, alto saxophone, Burnside High School
Hijiri Yamamoto, violin, Burnside High School
Lixin Zhang, piano, Burnside High School

Timeless Trio (Wellington)
Stravinsky | L'Histoire du soldat, mvts 1, 2, 4 and 5

Benedict van Leuven, clarinet, Raphael House Rudolf Steiner School
Lucas Baker, violin, Home Schooled
Amelia Isac, piano, Samuel Marsden Collegiate School

Macleans Trio A (Auckland)
Brahms |
Horn Trio in E-flat, op. 40, mvt 4

Luke Lin, French horn, Macleans College
Reuben Chung, violin, Macleans College
Alphonse Jing, piano, Macleans College

 

2018 Regional Finals

NORTHERN REGIONAL FINALS

Winning Group

Te Ahi Kaa (Northland) - playing Schubert | Death and the Maiden, mvmt 1 
Maia-Dean Martin, violin, Whangarei Girls' High School
Atawhai Martin, violin, Home Schooled
Isaiah Kaiawe, viola, Whangarei Boys' High School
Purotu Martin, cello, Home Schooled

Northern Regional Finalists

Chamber of Secrets (Auckland) - David Hamilton | Three Love Songs of Sara Teasdale
Raysken Trio (Waikato) - Brahms | Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major, op. 8, mvt 1
Orbit (Auckland) - Max Reger | Serenade for flute, violin and viola
Shostakovich Trio (Bay of Plenty - Shostakovich | Three Pieces
Trio Espoir (Auckland) - Ernest Chausson | Piano Trio in G Minor, op. 3, mvt 1

Lamoral Quartet (Waikato) - Beethoven | Egmont Overture
Alla Fine (Taranaki) - Yoonseo Shin | Reticent Passion in Solitude
Dohnányi Trio (Waikato) - Dohnányi | Serenade for Strings op. 10, mvts 1, 2 and 3
Macleans Trio A (Auckland) - Brahms | Horn Trio in E-flat, op. 40
Quite Frankly (Northland) - Frank Bridge | Miniatures, Set 2
Sputnik the Oktet (Auckland) - Shostakovich | Two Pieces for String Octet, op. 11
__________________________________________________________________________________________________

CENTRAL REGIONAL FINALS

Winning Group

Timeless Trio (Wellington) - playing Stravinsky | L'Histoire du Soldat, mvts 1, 2, 4 & 5 
Benedict van Leuven, clarinet, Raphael House Rudolf Steiner School
Lucas Baker, violin, Home-Schooled
Amelia Isac, piano, Samuel Marsden Collegiate School

Central Regional Finalists

Buchanan Trio (Hawke’s Bay) - Dorothy Buchanan | Song, Tangi, Importune the East Wind from Five Songs from No Ordinary Sun
The Treblesome Trio (Manawatu) - John Psathas | Corybas
BAI Trio (Hawke’s Bay) - Arensky | Piano Trio No 1 in D Minor, mvt 3
The Millenium Trio (Whanganui) - David Hamilton | Promat Chorus Hodie
Grazioso Trio (Manawatu) - Nina Rota | Trio for flute, violin and piano
Elegiac Trio (Wellington) - Rachmaninoff | Trio Élégiaque No. 1
Triple A (Whanganui) - Canteloube | Bailèro & Bourrées from 'Songs of the Auvergne'
Virtuoso Strings Quartet (Wellington) - Shostakovich | String Quartet No. 8 in C Minor, mvts 1 and 2
Trio Stellato (Manawatu) - Glinka | Trio pathétique in D Minor, mvts 1, 2 and 4
The Kimslee Trio (Whanganui) - Mozart (arr. Czerny) | Overture to "The Marriage of Figaro"
Sixteen Strings (Wellington) - Dvořák | String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, "American", mvts 2 and 4
__________________________________________________________________________________________________

SOUTHERN REGIONAL FINALS

Winning Group

رقص  (Canterbury) - playing Marc Eychenne | Cantilène et Danse
Claudia Crosland, alto saxophone, Burnside High School
Hijiri Yamamot, violin, Burnside High School
LixinZhang, piano, Burnside High School

Southern Regional Finalists

Pigeon Lake Camp (Nelson / Marlborough) - Laura Koleff and Ewan Clark | Te Kotahitanga Suite
Off Your Trolley (Southland) - Michael McLean | Prayers and Praises

Toitū Trio (Otago) - Christopher Norton | Trio for Two Violins and Piano
Matryoshka (Canterbury) - Shostakovich | Piano Trio in E Minor, op. 67, mvts 2 and 4
Wrong of Autumn (Otago) - Stravinsky | L'Histoire du soldat, mvts 1, 2, 3 and 5
Schubertiads (Canterbury) - Schubert | Trio in E-Flat Major, op. 100, mvt 4
Bohuslav Trio (Canterbury) - Martinů | Sonata for Two Violins and Piano, H. 213
Flobiano 2.0 (Canterbury) - Gordon Jacob | Trio for Flute, Oboe and Piano, mvts 1, 2 and 3
Stacz Quartet (Canterbury) -
Grażyna Bacewicz | Quartetto per 4 Violini
Smetana Trio (South Canterbury - Smetana | Trio in G Minor,op. 15, mvt 2
The Rota Trio (Canterbury) - Nino Rota | Trio for flute, violin and piano

 

2018 District Rounds

NORTHLAND
Winning Group sponsored by Wards MusicWorks, Whangarei

Te Ahi Kaa - Death and the Maiden, mvmt 1 by Schubert
Maia-Dean Martin, violin, Whangarei Girls' High School
Atawhai Martin, violin, Home Schooled
Isaiah Kaiawe, viola, Whangarei Boys' High School
Purotu Martin, cello, Home Schooled

Highly Commended
Khachaturyan Trio - Whangarei Boys' High School, Huanui College
Brioso6 - Whangarei Boys' High School, Huanui College, Home School

Adjudicator Award
Quite Frankly - Whangarei Girls' High School, Whangarei Boys' High School

KBB Music Award
Khachaturyan Trio - Whangarei Boys' High School, Huanui College

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
Whangarei Girls' High School Chamber Group - playing Tui Raumata by Nicholas Grew (WGHS teacher)
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

EAST COAST
Winning Group
Trois Papillon - Maya by Ian Clarke, Deux Papillon, Emil Kronke
Rebekah Hakiwai, flute
Eireann Lawton-Hudner, flute
Sara Palfi, piano
All contestants from Gisborne Girls' High School

Highly Commended
Forte Fingers - Gisborne Girls' High School
Are You KID-ding? - Gisborne Girls' High School
Spring Sienna - Gisborne Girls' High School, Campion College
Group Without a Name - Gisborne Girls' High School

Adjudicator Award
Fourtissimo - Gisborne Girls' High School, Gisborne Boys' High School, Lytton High School, Campion College

KBB Music Award
Trois Papillon - Gisborne Girls' High School

Best Performance of an Original Composition 
Seriously - Gisborne Girls' High School playing Lullaby by Holly Flyger and Gabrielle Wong

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

WAIKATO
Winning Group 
Raysken Trio - Allegro con moto from Trio in B major by Brahms
Celia Griffiths, violin
Joo Eun Kim, cello
Cynthia Lee, piano
All contestants from Hillcrest High School

Highly Commended
Lamoral Quartet - Hillcrest High School
Dohnanyi Trio - Hillcrest High School
Three Shepherds - St Peter's School, Cambridge
Il'yich Trio - Hillcrest High School

Adjudicator Award
La Prochain - Hillcrest High School

KBB Music Award
Three Shepherds - St Peter's School, Cambridge


_________________________________________________________________________________________________

MANAWATŪ
Winning Group 
Trio Stellato - Trio Pathetique in D minor, 3 movts - allegro, scherzo vivacissimo, allegro con spirit by Glinka
Anna Prasitdamrong violin
Ayoung Cho, cello
Nicole Cheng, piano
All contestants from Palmerston North Girls' High School

Highly Commended
The Treblesome Trio - Palmerston North Girls' High School
Grazioso Trio - Palmerston North Girls' High School, Palmerston North Boys' High School
The Flukeys - Palmerston North Girls' High School, St Peter's College
Not Frets - Palmerston North Boys' High School

Adjudicator Award
Melisma Trio - Palmerston North Girls' High School

KBB Music Award
Flute Salad - Feilding High School, St Peter's College
Sax Attack - Palmerston North Boys' High School

Best Performance of a NZ Work
Trio Stretto - Feilding High School, Palmerston North Boys' High School, Palmerston North Girls' High School; playing The Stirring of the Great Unkown by Nick Hunter

IRMT Manawatu Most Promising Junior Group
Melisma Trio - Palmerston North Girls' High School

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

SOUTHLAND
Winning Group 
Off Your Trolley - Prayers and Praises by Michael McLean
Alexander Lindsay, violin, Verdon College
Lewis Thomson, violin, James Hargest College
Alex Thomson, piano, James Hargest College

Highly Commended
Reed Between the Lines - Home-schooled, James Hargest College, Verdon College
The Bandits - James Hargest College
Try Tolpa - St Peter's College, Gore High School

Adjudicator Award
No Strings Attached - Home-schooled, James Hargest College, Verdon College

KBB Music Award
Not So Modest Mussorgsky - James Hargest College

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

WHANGANUI
Winning Group supported by Chamber Music Wanganui
The Millenium Trio - Promat Chorus Hodie by David Hamilton
Angela Wu, flute
Earth Sunthornyanakit, cello 
Emily Kim, piano
All contestants from Wanganui Collegiate School

Highly Commended
Triple A - Whanganui High School, Wanganui Collegiate School
No Strings Attached - Whanganui High School
The Kimslee Trio - Wanganui Collegiate School
2 Crotchets and a Quaver - Whanganui High School

Adjudicator Award
Guitars-a-Fire - Whanganui High School

KBB Music Award
No Strings Attached - Whanganui High School
Les Trois Teaux - Wanganui Collegiate School

Best Performance of a NZ Work
The Millenium Trio - Wanganui Collegiate School playing Promat Chorus Hodie by David Hamilton

Best Performance of an Original Composition
Classical Modes Take 3 - Whanganui High School playing Arvor by Ben Power

IRMT Most Promising Junior Group
The Buzz Rolls - Whanganui High School 

Wanganui Music Society Prize for Best Ensemble Featuring a Vocalist
Triple A - Whanganui High School, Wanganui Collegiate School

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

OTAGO
Winning Group 
Toitū Trio - playing Trio for Two Violins and Piano by Christopher Norton
Victoria Williamson, violin, Columba College
Jack Grey, violin, John McGlashan College 
Boen Deng, piano, John McGashan College

Highly Commended
Wrong of Autumn - Otago Girls' High School, Logan Park High School
The Quartet - Logan Park High School, King's High School
The Itty Bitty Small Band - Logan Park High School

Adjudicator Award
The Bermuda Trio - Columba College

KBB Music Award
Hoonk!! - Logan Park High School
The Itty Bitty Small Band - Logan Park High School

Best Performance of a NZ Work
Toitū Trio  - Columba College, John McGashan College playing Trio for Two Violins and Piano by Christopher Norton

Best Performance of an Original Composition
C^3 Trio - Logan Park High School, playing Piano Trio in E minor by Cameron Monteath

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

WELLINGTON
Winning Group 
Timeless Trio - playing L'Histoire du Soldat, mvts 1, 2, 4 & 5 by Stravinsky
Benedict van Leuven, clarinet, Raphael House Rudolf Steiner School
Lucas Baker, violin, Home-Schooled
Amelia Isac, piano, Samuel Marsden Collegiate School

Highly Commended
Sixteen Strings - Wellington College, Te Kura, Scotts College, Upper Hutt College
Klezmofobia - Scotts College
Elegiac Trio- Longburn Adventist College, Scots College
Virtuoso Strings Quartet - Aotea College, Porirual College, Tawa College

Adjudicator Award
3 Miles - Wellington College, Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Onslow College

KBB Music Award
Timeless Trio - Home-Schooled, Raphael House Rudolf Steiner School, Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Ewa-ZEN Trio - Kapiti College

Best Performance of a NZ Work
Klezmofobia - Scots College

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

AUCKLAND
Winning Group 
Trio Espoir - playing Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 3, mvt 1 by Ernest Chausson
Ian Chiao, violin, St Kentigern College
Emily Carr, cello, Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
Ashani Waidyatillake, piano, St Mary's College 

Highly Commended
Chamber of Secrets - Kristin School
Macleans Trio A - Macleans College
Orbit - Epsom Girls' Gramma, Te Kura Correspondence School, Westlake Girls' High School
Sputnik the Oktet - Baradene College of the Sacred Heart, Michael Park School, St Cuthbert's College, Pinehurst School rangitoto College, Westlake Girls' High School King's College, Westlake Boys' High School

KBB Music Award
Chamber of Secrets - Kristin School
Macleans Trio A - Macleans College
Orbit - Epsom Girls' Gramma, Te Kura Correspondence School, Westlake Girls' High School
Trio of Serendip - Lynfield College, Diocesan School for Girls, Auckland International College

Best Performance of a NZ Work
Chamber of Secrets - Kristin School, playing Three Love Songs of Sara Teasdale: Child, Child; Tonight; After Love by David Hamilton

Best Performance of an Original Composition
Moon Stars - Mount Albert Grammar School, playing Balkan Dance by Emma Moon

Newcomer's Award supported by the Auckland Philharmonia
Royal Dansk Trio - St Cuthbert's College, Auckland Grammar School

Junior Award supported by NZ Suzuki Institute, Auckland
Trio de poissons au chocolat - Epsom Girls' Grammar School, Diocesan School for Girls, Carmel College

Most Engaging Performance supported by IRMT Auckland
Piano Accordion Trio - Saint Kentigern College

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

NELSON / MARLBOROUGH
Winning Group 
Pigeon Lake Camp - playing Te Kotahitanga Suite:
Mvt 1: To the Woods by Laura Koleff
Mvt 2: In the Woods by Ewan Clark arr. Brooke Reiha
Mvt 3: III by Ewan Clark

Cameron Jones, flute
Brooke Reiha, violin
Piper Harvey, violin
Laura Koleff, cello
Megyn Bowen, marimba
Georgina Palmer, piano
All contestants from Waimea College

Highly Commended
Nayland Brass - Nayland College
Schola Musica - Nelson College for Girls
Johann's BACHelorettes - Nelson College for Girls

Adjudicator Award
Realism Reeds - Nelson College

KBB Music Award
Seven Plus One - Nelson College

Best Performance of a NZ Work
Pigeon Lake Camp - Waimea College, playing Te Kotahitanga Suite by Laura Koleff and Ewan Clark

Best Performance of an Original Composition
Pigeon Lake Camp - Waimea College, playing Te Kotahitanga Suite, Mvt 1: To the Woods by Laura Koleff 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

SOUTH CANTERBURY
Winning Group sponsored by IRMT Timaru
Smetana Trio - playing Trio in G minor, Op. 15, mvt 2 by Smetana
Julia Bennet, violin, Roncalli College
Sophie Bennet, cello, Roncalli College
Grace Shaw, piano, South Canterbury Home School Association

Highly Commended
Mozart Quartet - Roncalli College, South Canterbury Home School Association

Adjudicator Award
The Chamber Pots - Timaru Boys' High School

KBB Music Award
The Beat - Roncalli College, Timaru Boys' High School

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

BAY OF PLENTY
Winning Group
Shostakovich Trio - playing Three Pieces by Shostakovich
Amaryliis Kint, clarinet
Rosa Hook, violin
Benjamin Lin, piano
All contestants from Bethlehem College

Highly Commended
Tied Notes Trio - Taupo-Nui-a-Tia College
Esperando - Tauranga Boys' College
Otumoetai Guitar Group - Otumoetai College
Three Beats - Otumoetai College

Adjudicator Award
Bangers and Smash - Otumoetai College

All the above awards are supported by Craigs Investment Partners, Tauranga

KBB Music Award
Mountain Days - Taupo-Nui-a-Tia College

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

HAWKE'S BAY
Winning Group 
Buchanan Trio - playing 'Song', 'Tangi', 'Importune the East Wind' from Five Songs: No Ordinary Sun by Dorothy Buchanan
Niamh Bentley, voice
Bridget Page, flute
Savannah Lomas, piano
All contestants from Napier Girls' High School

Highly Commended
SIA Trio - Napier Girls' High School CLRC Homeschool
BAI Trio - Iona College
Polička Trio - Havelock North High School, Taikura Rudolf Steiner School, Taradale High School
Tui Trio - Iona College, Woodford House, Havelock North High School

Adjudicator Award
Statham Quartet - Taikura Rudolf Steiner School, Napier Boys' High School

KBB Music Award
Buchanan Trio - Napier Girls' High School
Three Flat Minors - Lindisfarne College, Home-schooled
Estrella Quartet - Napier Girls' High School, Napier Boys' High School

Best Performance of a NZ Work
Buchanan Trio - Napier Girls' High School; playing 'Song', 'Tangi', 'Importune the East Wind' from Five Songs: No Ordinary Sun by Dorothy Buchanan

IRMT Hawke's Bay Encouragement Award
RIA Ensemble - Woodford House

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

TARANAKI
Winning Group sponsored by Dr George Mason
Alla Fine -  playing Reticent Passion in Solitude by Yoonseo Shin
Amanda Wu, violin
Jess Hockey, cello
Yoonseo Shin, piano
All contestants from New Plymouth Girls' High School

Highly Commended
Seminara Trio - St Mary's Diocesan School, New Plymouth Girls' High School, Francis Douglas Memorial College
Coastal Trio - New Plymouth Girls' High School, Francis Douglas Memorial College
Pianetello - New Plymouth Girls' High School, Home-School
Vivacious Vivaldi - New Plymouth Girls' High School, Sacred Heart College, Spotswood College

Adjudicator Award
Kuhlau Trio - New Plymouth Girls' High School

KBB Music Award
Black Sticks - New Plymouth Girls' High School, New Plymouth Boys' High School

Best Performance of a NZ Work
Alla Fine - New Plymouth Girls' High School playing Reticent Passion in Solitude by Yoonseo Shin

Best Performance of an Original Composition entry
What's it Four - Sacred Heart College, Francis Douglas Memorial College, playing Libellum by Fiona Glennie

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

CANTERBURY
Winning Group 
Matryoshka -  playing Trio in E Minor, op. 67, mvts 2 and 4 by Shostakovich
Sarah Lawrence, violin
Eugene In, cello
Valerie Xiang, piano
All contestants from Rangi Ruru Girls'  School

Highly Commended
Bohuslav Trio - Rangi Ruru Girls' School
رقص - Burnside High School
Schubertiads - St Andrew's College, Burnside High School
Rota Trio - Burnside High School

Adjudicator Award
Beati Trio - St Margaret's College

KBB Music Award
Quartette Triste - Papanui High School
Mendelssohn Trio - Burnside High School
Le Mélange - Cashmere High School, Home-School

Best Performance of a NZ Work
CC Sax Quartet - Christs' College, playing Rice Queen by David Hamilton

Woolston Brass Cup
The Hornets - St Andrew's College

Graham C Johns Trophy for Best Percussion Group
CHS Senior Percussion Group - Cashmere High School

UC Music Trophy for Best Overall Group
Matryoshka - Rangi Ruru Girls' School