2017 Contest Results

Photo: Andi Crown Photography

Awards

OVERALL WINNERS

Druz'ya Quartet (Wellington) - Shostakovich | String Quartet No. 8, op. 110, mvts 1, 2 and 3

Lucas Baker, violin, Home Educated
Andy Yu, violin, Wellington College
Lauren Jack, viola, Wellington High School
Milo Benn, cello, Scots College

KBB MUSIC NATIONAL AWARD WINNERS

Buda and the Pests (Canterbury) - Bartók | Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, mvts. 2 and 3

Isabella Gregory, piano, Rangi Ruru Girls' School
Jessie Anderson, piano, Rangi Ruru Girls' School
Valerie Xiang, percussion, Rangi Ruru Girls' School
Holly Evans, percussion, Rangi Ruru Girls' School

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD WINNERS

Mahuta Trio (Auckland) - Ben Hoadley | Oboe Trio

Louise Hwang, Oboe, Westlake Girls' High School
Emma Wu, oboe, Westlake Girls' High School
Francesca Orchard-Hall, cor anglais, St Cuthbert's College

NATIONAL BEST PERFORMANCE OF A NZ WORK

Mahuta Trio (Auckland) - Ben Hoadley | Oboe Trio

MARIE VANDEWART MEMORIAL AWARD

Gary Wilby

NATIONAL ORIGINAL COMPOSITION AWARD WINNERS

Senior Winner
Benjamin Sneyd-Utting - Tawa College, Wellington
Toroa Rising / Piwakawaka Dancing (for string quintet)

 

Highly Commended
Samba Zhou - Rangitoto College, Auckland
Dream of a Home (for piano quintet)

 

Junior Winner
Stefenie Pickston - Lynfield College, Auckland
Bolero: A Short Piece for String Quartet

 

Highly Commended
Michelle Tiang - Waikato Diocesan School for Girls, Hamilton
Earth Collapse (for string quartet)

National Finalists

(in performance order)

Buda and the Pests (Canterbury) - Bartók | Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, mvts. 2 and 3
Raysken Trio (Waikato) - Shostakovich | Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, op. 67, mvts. 2 and 4
Amadeus (Canterbury) - Mozart | String Quintet No.4 in G Minor, K. 516, mvt. 1
Mahuta Trio (Auckland) - Ben Hoadley | Oboe Trio
TrioAstor (Auckland) - Astor Piazzolla | Four Seasons Trio, Spring and Autumn
Druz'ya Quartet (Wellington) - Shostakovich | String Quartet No. 8, op. 110, mvts 1, 2 and 3

National Semi Finalists

(in performance order)

Amadeus (Canterbury) - Mozart | String Quintet No.4 in G Minor, K. 516, mvt. 1
Korngold Quartet (Canterbury) - Korngold | Suite op. 23, mvt. 5
Konec Trio (Auckland) - Gideon Klein | Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello (Terezin 1944)
M + M's (Northland) - William Grant Still | Danzas de Panama
Mahuta Trio (Auckland) - Ben Hoadley | Oboe Trio
Bedřiška Trio (Wellington) - Smetana | Piano Trio in G Minor, op. 15, mvt. 3
Buda and the Pests (Canterbury) - Bartók | Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, mvts. 2 and 3
Zest (Canterbury) - Mark Walton | Selwyn Quartet
Raysken Trio (Waikato) - Shostakovich | Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, op. 67, mvts. 2 and 4
The French Connection (Canterbury) - Milhaud | Sonata for Two Violins and Piano, op. 15, mvts. 1 and 3
Druz'ya Quartet (Wellington) - Shostakovich | String Quartet No. 8, op. 110, mvts 1, 2 and 3
TrioAstor (Auckland) - Astor Piazzolla | Four Seasons Trio, Spring and Autumn

 

2017 Regional Finals

NORTHERN REGIONAL FINALS

WINNING GROUP
Raysken Trio (Waikato)
Shostakovich | Trio No. 2 mvts 2 & 4

Celia Griffiths, violin Hillcrest High School
Joo Eun Kim, cello, Hillcrest High School
Cynthia Li, piano, Hillcrest High School

 

NORTHERN REGIONAL FINALISTS (in performance order)

M + M's (Northland) - William Grant Still | Danzas de Panama
Sereno Trio (Auckland) Lennox Berkeley | Trio for Horn, Violin and Piano, op. 44, mvt 3
Summit Trio (Bay of Plenty) - Arensky | Piano Trio No. 1, op. 32, mvt 1
Mahuta Trio (Auckland) - Ben Hoadley | Oboe Trio

Trio Con Fuoco (Auckland) - Mendelssohn | Concert Piece No. 1 in F Minor, op. 113
TrioAstor (Auckland) - Astor Piazzolla | Four Seasons Trio
Raysken Trio (Waikato) - Shostakovich | Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, op. 67, mvts 2 and 4
Gypsy Trio (Taranaki) - Haydn | Piano Trio No. 39 in G Major, "Gypsy"
Arensky Trio (Auckland)Arensky | Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, op. 32, mvt 1
Konec Trio (Auckland) - Gideon Klein | Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello (Terezin 1944)
Giovanni Trio (Auckland) - Nino Rota | Trio for Flute, Violin and Piano
Young n Brassy (Auckland) - Kenneth Young | Brass Quintet No. 1, mvts 2, 3, and 4

 


CENTRAL REGIONAL FINALS

WINNING GROUP
Druz'ya Quartet (Wellington)

Shostakovich | String Quartet No. 8, mvts 1, 2 & 3
Lucas Baker, violin, Home Educated
Andy Yu, violin, Wellington College
Lauren Jack, viola, Wellington High School
Milo Benn, cello, Scots College

 

CENTRAL REGIONAL FINALISTS (in performance order)

Ritchie Trio (Hawke's Bay) - Anthony Ritchie | Song, He Moemoea
No Frets (Manawatu) - Glinka | Trio pathétique, mvts 1, 2 and 4
The Atmospherics (Wellington) - Eric Ewazen | Dance for Flute, Horn and Piano
Trio Felsen (Whanganui) - Schubert | Shepherd on the Rock (Dir Hert auf Dem Felsen)
Hail Cesar (Manawatu) - Cesar Cui | Cinq petit duos
Druz'ya Quartet (Wellington) - Shostakovich | String Quartet No. 8, op. 110, mvts 1, 2 and 3
Les Trois Amies (Wellington) - Benjamin Godard | Sechs Duette
The Naughty Nortons (Hawke's Bay) - Christopher Norton | Regrets, Free 'n' Easy, strengths of Feeling
FIRE (Wellington) - Gareth Farr | Ahi Trio
Leipzig Connection (Whanganui) - Mendelssohn | Piano Trio in D Minor, op. 49, mvt 1
Fauntastic (East Coast) - Debussy | Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Bedřiška Trio (Wellington) - Smetana | Piano Trio in G Minor, op. 15, mvt 3

 


SOUTHERN REGIONAL FINALS

WINNING GROUP
Buda and the Pests (Canterbury)

Bartok | Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, mvts 2 and 3
Isabella Gregory, piano
Jessie Anderson, piano
Valerie Xiang, percussion
Holly Evans, percussion
All contestants are from Rangi Ruru Girls' School

 

SOUTHERN REGIONAL FINALS (in performance order)

Buda and the Pests (Canterbury) - Bartók | Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, mvts 2 and 3
Trio Douleur (Canterbury) - Glinka | Trio pathétique, mvts 1, 3 and 4
Korngold Quartet (Canterbury) - Korngold | Suite op. 23, mvt 5
The Flying Shoes (South Canterbury) - Grace Beatson | A Soldier's Journey
The French Connection (Canterbury) - Milhaud | Sonata for Two Violins and Piano, op. 15, mvts 1 and 3
Seven's A Crowd (Canterbury) - Saint-Saëns | Septet
Nobilmente (Canterbury) - Ravel | Introduction et allegro pour harpe, flûte, clarinette et quatuor à cordes
Zest (Canterbury) - Mark Walton | Selwyn Quartet
Aurora Verde Trio (Otago) - Pierre Max Dubois | Suite for Violin, Clarinet & Piano
Moritz Moszkowski Trio (Nelson / Marlborough) - Moszkowski | Suite for 2 Violins and Piano, op. 71, mvts 3 and 4
Basileo (Southland) - Freddie Mercury arr. Bickio O'Callahan | Bohemian Rhapsody
Amadeus (Canterbury) - Mozart | String Quintet No.4 in G Minor, K. 516, mvt 1
 

2017 District Rounds

NORTHLAND
Winning Group sponsored by Wards MusicWorks, Whangarei

M + M's - Danzas de Panama by William Grant Still
Maia-Dean Martin, violin, Home Educated
Lauren McClean, violin, Whangarei Girls' High School
Quin McClean, viola, Whangarei Boys' High School
Greta McClean, cello, Whangarei Girls' High School

Highly Commended
WOODWINDS Trio (WWW!!) - Whangarei Girls' High School, Whangarei Boys' High School
WGHS Quartet - Whangarei Girls' High School
WGHS Strings - Whangarei Girls' High School

Adjudicator Award
Brioso Corde - Whangarei Boys' High School, Whangarei Girls' High School, Huanui College

KBB Music Award
Bohemian Rhapsody - Whangarei Boys' High School, Whangarei Girls' High School

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
Fifth Chord
 - Whangarei Boys' High School playing Tre Nozione by Joseph Kaptein

Best Performance of an Original Composition
Fifth Chord - Whangarei Boys' High School, playing Tre Nozione by Joseph Kaptein
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

EAST COAST
Winning Group
Fauntastic - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun by Claude Debussy
Rebekah Hakiwai, flute, Gisborne Girls' High School
Micah Russell, clarinet, Gisborne Boys' High School
Joshua Reedy, piano, Gisborne Boys' High School

Highly Commended
The Pirates of Girls' High - Gisborne Girls' High School
Tre Senorita - Campion College
Indizi Blues - Gisborne Girls' High School, Gisborne Boys' High School, Campion College
Acht Hande, Vierzig Finger - Gisborne Girls' High School

Adjudicator Award
Tamburi Musica - Gisborne Girls' High School

KBB Music Award
Indizi Blues - Gisborne Girls' High School, Gisborne Boys' High School, Campion College

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
Blues Trio - Gisborne Girls' High School playing In the Bag by Christopher Norton
__________________________________________________________________________________________________

MANAWATU
Winning Group
No Frets - Trio Pathetique for violin, cello and piano - allegro moderato, scherzo, trio con spirito by Glinka
Nathan Lau, violin
Paul Teoh, cello
Ciaran Carroll, piano
All contestants from Palmerston North Boys' High School

Highly Commended
Hail Cesar - Cornerstone Christian School, Freyberg High School, Homeschooled
Grazioso Trio - Palmerston North Girls' High School
Melodic Minors - Palmerston North Girls' High School

Adjudicator Award
Hail Cesar - Cornerstone Christian School, Freyberg High School, Homeschooled

KBB Music Award
Emleonic Trio - Palmerston North Girls' High School

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
6 Hands - Palmerston North Boys' High School playing Poem by Nick Hunter

IRMT Manawatu Trophy for the Most Promising Junior Group
Buongiomo Trio - Palmerston North Girls' High School

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

SOUTHLAND
Winning Group
Basileo - Bohemian Rhapsody by Freddie Mercury, arranged by Bickio O'Callahan
Donald Thomson, violin, James Hargest College
Alex Thomson, violin, James Hargest College
Lewis Thomson, violin, James Hargest College
Alexander Lindsay, violin, Verdon College

Highly Commended
CuZn Quintet - James Hargest College
Danse de Trois - James Hargest College
The Striking Vikings - James Hargest College
Timpani Epiphany - James Hargest College

Adjudicator Award
Scarpe Rosse - Southland Girls' High School

KBB Music Award
CuZn Quintet - James Hargest College

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
The Striking Vikings - James Hargest College, playing Nordic Odyssey by Cameron Hartley

Best Performance of an Original Composition entry
T
he Striking Vikings - James Hargest College, playing Nordic Odyssey by Cameron Hartley

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

WHANGANUI
Winning Group sponsored by Chamber Music Wanganui
Leipzig Connection - Trio in D Minor Op 49, movt 1 by Mendelssohn
Angela Wu, violin, Wanganui Collegiate School
Liam Boessenkool, cello, Wanganui Home Educators
Emily Kim, piano, Wanganui Collegiate School

Highly Commended
Trio Felsen - Wanganui Home Educators, Wanganui Collegiate School
The Millenium Trio - Wanganui Collegiate School
The Ruffs - Whanganui High School
Trio Lane  - Whanganui High School

Adjudicator Award
Les Trois Amies - Wanganui Collegiate School

KBB Music Award
The Ruffs - Wanganui High School
The Millenium Trio - Wanganui Collegiate School

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
Sophie's Choice - Whanganui High School, playing Song & He Moemoea by Anthonie Ritchie

Best Performance of an Original Composition entry
The Classical Modes Take 2 - Whanganui High School, playing Prelude and Fugue in D Lydian by Ben Power

IRMT Award for Most Promising Junior Group
Three for Cui - Wanganui Collegiate School

Wanganui Music Society Award for Best Group Involving a Vocalist
Trio Felsen - Wanganui Home Educators, Wanganui Collegiate School

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

WELLINGTON
Winning Group
Druz'ya Quartet - String Quartet No. 8, Mvts 1, 2 & 3 by Shostakovich
Lucas Baker, violin, Home School NZ
Andy Yu, violin, Wellington College
Lauren Jack, viola, Wellington High School
Milo Benn, cello, Scots College

Highly Commended
Les Trois Amies - St Oran's College, Newlands College
Bedriska Trio - Kapiti College
FIRE - Hutt Valley High School,Home School NZ, Scots College
The Atmospherics  - Kapiti College

Adjudicator Award
Flucelta Trio - Hutt Valley High School
Virtuoso Strings Octet - Newlands College, Porirua College, Aotea College, Tawa College, Rongotai College

KBB Music Award
The Koloskatz - Kapiti College
The Atmospherics  - Kapiti College

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
FIRE - Hutt Valley High School,Home School NZ, Scots College playing Ahi Trio by Gareth Farr

Best Performance of an Original Composition entry
Virtuoso Strings Quintet - Aotea College, Porirua College, Tawa College, playing Toroa Rising/Piwakawaka Dancing by Benjamin Sneyd-Utting

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

AUCKLAND
Winning Group
TrioAstor - Four Seasons Trio by Astor Piazzolla
Maia-Dean Martin, violin, Home Schooled
Sharon Hung, cello, Diocesan School For Girls
He-Min Lee, piano, Diocesan School For Girls

Highly Commended
Konec Trio - Rangitoto College, Epsom Girls' Grammar, Westlake Girls' High School
Sereno Trio - Westlake Girls' High School,  Westlake Boys' High School
Trio con Fuoco - Lynfield College
Mahuta Trio  - St Cuthbert's College, Westlake Girls' High School

Adjudicator Award
St Mary's Octet - St Mary's College

KBB Music Award
Young n Brassy - Westlake Boys' High School, McCleans College, Auckland Grammar, St Peter's College
Giovanni Trio  - McCleans College
Mercury Rising - ACG Parnell College, Massey High school, King's College, St Peter's College
St Kentigern Sax Quartet - St Kentigern's College

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
Mahuta Trio  - St Cuthbert's College, Westlake Girls' High School, playing Oboe Trio by Ben Hoadley

Best Performance of an Original Composition entry
Moon Stars - Mt Albert Grammar, playing Serbian Dance by Emma Moon

Most Engaging Performance supported by IRMT Auckland
Ghibli Quartet - Diocescan School for Girls

New comer Awarded supported by the Auckland Philharmonia
Zadada - Glendowie College

Junior Award support by NZ Suzuki Institute, Auckland
PC Trio - Pakuranga College,

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

OTAGO
Winning Group
Aurora Verde Trio - Suite for Violin, Clarinet & Piano by Pierre Max Dubois
Sarah de Vries, clarinet, Otago Girls' High School
Rose Stevenson, violin, Otago Girls' High School
Cameron Monteath, piano, Logan Park High School

Highly Commended
Zest - Columba College, John McGlashan College
In Deep Treble - Bayfield High School
Ken and the Barbie Dolls - Columba college, Bayfield High School, Kavanagh College
Cantares  - Bayfield High School

Adjudicator Award
Glassical - Otago Girls' High School, Otago Boys' High School

KBB Music Award
Cantares - Bayfield High School
Soup  - Logan Park High School

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
Farr Out  - Logan Park High School, playing dua Lagu by Gareth Farr

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

SOUTH CANTERBURY
Winning Group sponsored by IRMT Timaru
The Flying Shoes - A Soldier's Journey by Grace Beatson
Grace Beatson, cornet, Timaru Girls' High School
Lucas Rabbidge, cornet, timaru Boys' High School
Connor Rabbidge, trombone, Timaru Boys' High School
Caleb Nicolson, E-flat Bass, Timaru Boys' High School

Highly Commended
The Brahms Trio - Roncalli College, South Canterbury Home School Association
La Dolce Vita - Timaru Girls' High School
Phoenix Trio - Ashburton College

Adjudicator Award
Peel Trio - Geraldine High School

KBB Music Award
The Flying Shoes - Timaru Boys' High School, Timaru Girls' High School

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
The Flying Shoes - Timaru Boys' High School, Timaru Girls' High School playing A Soldier's Journey by Grace Beatson

Best Performance of an Original Composition entry
The Flying Shoes - Timaru Boys' High School, Timaru Girls' High School playing A Soldier's Journey by Grace Beatson

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

WAIKATO
Winning Group 
Raysken Trio - Trio No. 2, mvts 2 & 4 by Shostakovich
Celia Griffiths, violin
Joo Eun Kim, cello
Cynthia Li, piano
All contestants from Hillcrest High School

Highly Commended
Strawberry Jam - St Peter's College, Cambridge
Samarcande - Hillcrest High School
Quattro di Spaggna - Hillcrest High School, Taupo-Nui-a-Tia College
Latin Eeegos - Hillcrest High School

Adjudicator Award
Tres Amigos - St Paul's Collegiate

KBB Music Award
Harlequin - Hillcrest High School

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
Impact - St Peter's College, Cambridge, playing Tranquility and Turbulence by Michael Schroeder

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

NELSON / MARLBOROUGH
Winning Group 
The Moritz Moskowski Trio - Suite for 2 Violins and Piano, Op. 71, mvts 3 & 4 by Moritz Moskowski
Gracie Lewis, violin
Flora Secker, violin
Penelope Smith, piano
All contestants from Nelson College for Girls

Highly Commended
Motueka Brass Ensemble - Motueka High School
Schola Musica - Nelson College for Girls, Home Educated
Haluso Quartet - Nelson College for Girls

Adjudicator Award
Illyich Ensemble - Waimea College

KBB Music Award
TrickStix - Nayland College

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
Motueka Brass Ensemble - Motueka High School, playing Composition by John Rimmer

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

BAY OF PLENTY
Winning Group 
Summit Trio - Piano Trio Op 32, no. 1, mvt 1 by Arensky
Rosa Hook, violin, John Paul College
Donggeun Lee, cello, Bethlehem College
Euan Robinson, piano, Rotorua Lakes High School

Highly Commended
Esperando - Tauranga Boys College
Otumoetai College Percussion - Otumoetai College
Tied Notes Trio - Taupo-nui-a-Tia College
Bethlehem College Flute Ensemble - Bethlehem College

Adjudicator Award
Bolling Quartet - Taupo-nui-a-Tia College

KBB Music Award
Soultanas - Taupo-nui-a-Tia College

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
Axe Grinders - Tauranga Boys' College, playing Time for a Change by Nathan Aish

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

HAWKE'S BAY
Winning Group 
The Ritchie Trio - Song and He Moemoea by Anthony Ritchie
Niamh Bentley, voice
Bridget Page, flute
Savannah Lomas, piano
All contestants from Napier Girls' High School

Highly Commended
Jackson Six
- Napier Boys’ High  School and Napier Girls’ High School
Lalo Land - Iona College and Havelock North High School
The Naughty Nortons - Napier Girls’ High School
Czech Mates - Iona College and Havelock North High School

Adjudicator Award
The JOG Trio -
Lindesfarne College

KBB Music Award
Jackson Six - Napier Boys’ High and Napier Girls’ High
JAMZ - Taikura Rudolf Steiner School
Bloco Ahuriri - Napier Girls’ High School

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
The Ritchie Trio - Napier Girls' High School, playing Song and He Moemoea by Anthony Ritchie

IRMT Hawke's Bay Award for Encouragement
La Petite Trio - Napier Girls' High School

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

TARANAKI
Winning Group 
Gypsy Trio - Piano Trio in G Major No. 39 "Gypsy" by Haydn
Amanda Wu, violin
Isobel Goodhue, cello
Mercy Jones, piano
All students at New Plymouth Girls' High School

Highly Commended
Take Four -
New Plymouth Girls' High School, New Plymouth Boys' High School, Sacred Heart Girls' College
Silver Tones - New Plymouth Girls' High School
Carls' Angels - New Plymouth Girls' High School
Opus - New Plymouth Girls' High School

Adjudicator Award
The Lasses - Inglewood High School

KBB Music Award
Block Sticks - New Plymouth Girls' High School, Plymouth Boys' High School

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
The Trons -
New Plymouth Boys' High School, Spotswood College, Home School, playing String Theory by David Hamilton

Best Performance of an Original Composition entry
Something Fishy-
Francis Douglas Memorial College , playing Cottage by the Sea by David Codd

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

CANTERBURY
Winning Group 
The French Connection - Sonata for Two Violins and Piano, op. 15, 1st  and 3rd mvts by Milhaud
Sarah Lawrence, violin
Rachel McSweeney, violin
Victoria Park, piano
All contestants from Rangi Ruru Girls' School

Highly Commended
Nobilmente - Burnside High School
Korngold Quartet - St Andrew’s College, Burnside High School, Christ’s College
Trio Douleur - Cashmere High School, Burnside High School
Buda and the Pests - Rangi Ruru Girls’ School

Adjudicator Award
Reeds and Bells -
Rangi Ruru Girls' School

KBB Music Award
Buda and the Pests - Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
Zest - Cashmere High School
Nobilmente - Burnside High School, Papanui High School

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work
Zest - Cashmere High School, playing Selwyn Quartet by Mark Walton

Best Performance of an Original Composition entry
Sympathy for Strings -
Middleton Grange School, playing Sonatina by Callum McKie

The Woolston Brass Cup
The Hornets - St Andrew's College